Questions & Answers

can i enable heated seats and horn on 2014 expedition

0 votes
i have a 2014 expedition and installed a evo one 912 rs.  I am hoping to have the heated seats enabled and the horn enabled as well.

Is it possible
asked 1 week ago in Ford by Kurbli1 (130 points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
It is possible but it isnt something you enable, you would have to wire in the aux output (yellow/black) on the evo-one to the appropriate circuit/wire on the vehicle.

 

Then since you only have a 1 button remote you would have to activate option 39.2 for it to turn on when below 5'.
answered 1 week ago by Derek (250,070 points)
0 votes
adding to dereks comment

orange/black is the (-)horn output of the unit
answered 1 week ago by Robert T (272,690 points)
...