Questions & Answers

2017 Octavia (Passat)

0 votes

Hello. I installed evo-all (standalone) on a 2017 Octavia. The car starts with the external input (yellow-black), but does not start with the OEM remote control. The blue LED lights up on the second press on the close button of the OEM remote control (that is, it does not light up on the first press). 001A07 414271

asked Feb 11, 2023 in Skoda by G M (13,010 points)

3 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer

Hello,

 

You could try switching the starting sequence to lock-unlock-lock. Or perhaps just slow down how fast you are hitting the buttons?
 
If the lock/unlock signals are still not detected properly then you would need to add an rf kit (after market remotes) to the system. 


Best regards.

 

answered Feb 13, 2023 by derek g (325,380 points)
selected Feb 13, 2023 by G M
I added a GSM relay and the engine starts with a call.
What firmware did you use? I cant get it to work on 2016 octavia.
Hello,

The skoda octavia is the equivalent to our volkswagen passat i believe.

You would want to select a vw passat and flash 75.41 firmware to see if it would program.

Please keep in mind this is not a vehicle fortin lists as compatible. Attempt at own risk.

Best regards.
0 votes
Thanks
answered Sep 19, 2023 by Elari Teras (260 points)
0 votes
Hello, I am trying to get it to work(standalone, with harness) on 2016 octavia. What firmware, settings did you use? Did you use wire to wire or harness? Was it push to start or standard key? Did you finally get it to work with oem remote? Thanks
answered Sep 19, 2023 by Elari Teras (260 points)
...